Keep in touch

Get our e-newsletters

Recent updates

Ann Maguire Gala

Photo Gallery

Adult Summer Classes 2017

Jane Eyre nominated for South Bank Sky Arts Awards

Published on Tuesday 6 June, 2017

We are delighted to share that Jane Eyre has been nominated in the dance category at this year's South Bank Sky Arts Awards. This is the second consecutive year we have been nominated for this prestigious award following last year's win for 1984.

Choreographed and directed by Cathy MarstonJane Eyre premièred in May 2016 at Doncaster Cast before touring to Richmond, Aylesbury, Wolverhampton, Stoke and Leicester. The ballet has been nominated alongside Akram Khan's Giselle for English National Ballet and Richard Alston Dance Company's An Italian in Madrid.

Founded in 1996, the South Bank Sky Arts Awards recognise British achievements in the arts across 10 categories; dance, opera, comedy, TV drama, literature, classical music, pop music, film, visual art and theatre.

Winners will be announced on 9 July - see below for the full list of nominees.

Dance

  • Northern Ballet, Jane Eyre
  • English National Ballet, Akram Khan’s Giselle
  • Richard Alston Dance Company, An Italian in Madrid

Classical Music

  • Tom Coult, Spirit of the Staircase, London Sinfonietta/Martyn Brabbins
  • Dunedin Consort, Monteverdi Vespers, Lammermuir Festival
  • Philharmonia Orchestra, Stravinsky: Myths & Rituals

Comedy

  • Camping, Sky Atlantic
  • Fleabag, BBC Three
  • People Just Do Nothing, BBC Three

Film

  • American Honey
  • I, Daniel Blake
  • Under the Shadow

Literature

  • The Gustav Sonata, Rose Tremain
  • The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land In Between, Hisham Matar
  • Swing Time, Zadie Smith

Opera

  • 4.48 Psychosis, Royal Opera House
  • Nothing, Glyndebourne Youth Opera
  • Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring Cycle), Opera North

Pop Music

  • The 1975, I like it when you sleep, for you are so beautiful yet so unaware of it
  • David Bowie, Blackstar
  • Skepta, Konnichiwa

Theatre

  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Palace Theatre
  • The Shakespeare Trilogy, Donmar at King’s Cross
  • Yerma, Young Vic

TV Drama

  • Happy Valley, BBC One
  • National Treasure, Channel 4
  • The Crown, Netflix

Visual Art

  • John Akomfrah, Vertigo Sea
  • George Shaw: My Back to Nature
  • Artangel, Inside: Artists and Writers in Reading Prison

Times Breakthrough Nominees

  • Classical -Sheku Kanneh-Mason
  • Comedy - Kieran Hodgson
  • Dance - Vidya Patel
  • Film - Lewis MacDougall
  • Literature - Joseph Knox
  • Opera - Natalya Romaniw
  • Pop Music - Sampha
  • Theatre - Kate O’Flynn
  • TV Drama - Malachi Kirby
  • Visual Art - Rachel Kneebone

The Outstanding Achievement Award will be announced on the day of the ceremony

 

The views expressed in blogs are those of the author and not necessarily of Northern Ballet.

Venues

This production is not currently touring, visit our
What's on page for the current tour...