National Dance Awards 2017

Published on Tuesday 21 November, 2017

The nominations for the 18th UK Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards have been released and we're delighted to announce that Northern Ballet has been nominated for the Stef Stefanou Award for Outstanding Company.

We are also thrilled that Kenneth Tindall has received a nomination for Best Classical Choreography for Casanova.

The nominations are based on performances that took place between 1 September 2016 and 31 August 2017 and from a long-list of over five hundred artists and companies.

A huge congratulations and good luck to all the nominees!

Winners will be announced at a ceremony in February 2018.

Full Nominations

Stef Stefanou Award For Outstanding Company

42nd Street
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
English National Ballet
Northern Ballet
Scottish Ballet

Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer

Miguel Altunaga (Rambert)
Isaac Hernández (English National Ballet)
Xander Parish (Mariinsky Ballet)
Liam Riddick (Richard Alston Dance Company)
Marcelino Sambé (The Royal Ballet)

Grishko Award for Best Female Dancer

Francesca Hayward (The Royal Ballet)
Sophie Martin (Scottish Ballet)
Yasmine Naghdi (The Royal Ballet)
Zenaida Yanowsky (The Royal Ballet)
Eva Yerbabuena (Cïa Eva Yerbabuena)

Best Independent Company

Avant Garde Dance
Ballet Cymru
HeadSpaceDance
Rosie Kay Dance Company
Vincent Dance Theatre

Best Classical Choreography (Sponsored by The Ballet Association)

Akram Khan for Akram Khan's Giselle (English National Ballet)
Crystal Pite for Emergence (Scottish Ballet)
Crystal Pite for Flight Pattern (The Royal Ballet)
Liam Scarlett for Symphonic Dances (The Royal Ballet)
Kenneth Tindall for Casanova (Northern Ballet)

Best Modern Choreography (Sponsored by Northern Ballet)

Michael Asante & Kenrick Sandy for Blak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue Entertainment)
Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes (New Adventures)
Michael Clark for To a simple, rock 'n' roll...song (Michael Clark Company)
Michael Keegan-Dolan for Swan Lake/Loch na hEala (Teac Damsa)
Arthur Pita for Stepmother/Stepfather (HeadSpaceDance)

Emerging Artist Award (Sponsored by The L&M Trust)

Harry Alexander (Dancer, Michael Clark Company/Julie Cunningham & Company)
Vincenzo Lamagna (Composer, Akram Khan's Giselle - English National Ballet)
Dickson Mbi (Dancer, Boy Blue Entertainment/Russell Maliphant Company)
Botis Seva (Choreography for Far From the Norm and Scottish Dance Theatre)
Francesca Velicu (First Artist, English National Ballet)

Outstanding Female Performance - Modern (Sponsored by DWFM Beckham)

Antonia Grove in Virgin Territory (Vincent Dance Theatre)
Shelley Eva Haden in MK Ultra (Rosie Kay Dance Theatre)
Ashley Shaw as Vicky Page in The Red Shoes (New Adventures)
Clemmie Sveaas in Stepmother/Stepfather (HeadSpaceDance)
Francesca Velicu in The Rite of Spring (English National Ballet)

Outstanding Male Performance - Modern

Mithkal Alzghair in Displacement (Mithkal Alzghair)
Christopher Akrill in Stepmother/Stepfather (HeadSpaceDance)
Karl Fagerlund Brekke in Stepmother/Stepfather (HeadSpaceDance)
Robert Fairchild as Jerry Mulligan in An American in Paris 
Dickson Mbi in Blak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue Entertainment)

Outstanding Female Performance - Classical (Sponsored by Lee McLernon)

Alina Cojocaru as Giselle in Akram Khan's Giselle (English National Ballet)
Bethany Kingsley-Garner in Emergence (Scottish Ballet)
Kristen McNally in Flight Pattern (The Royal Ballet)
Aditi Mangaldas in Inter_rupted (Aditi Mangaldas Dance Company)
Eva Yerbabuena in Aperiencias (Cïa Eva Yerbabuena)

Dance Europe Award for Outstanding Male Performance - Classical

Israel Galván in FLA.CO.MEN (Cïa Israel Galván)
Christopher Harrison in MC 14/22 (Ceci est mon corps) (Scottish Ballet)
Brandon Lawrence in Wink (Birmingham Royal Ballet)
Marcelino Sambé as Colas in La Fille mal gardée (The Royal Ballet)
James Streeter as Albrecht in Akram Khan's Giselle (English National Ballet)