Our Staff

Photo of Northern Ballet Staff by Brian Slater.

artistic
Artistic Director

David Nixon OBE

Ballet Master

Daniel de Andrade

Ballet Mistress

Yoko Ichino

Guest Ballet Mistress

Charlotte Talbot

Guest Ballet Master

Christopher Hinton-Lewis

Dramatic Associate

Patricia Doyle

Guest Teachers

David Paul Kierce

Raymond Smith

Andria Hall

Keith Mackintosh

Contact email: info@northernballet.com

business
Chief Executive

Mark Skipper DL

Finance Director

Judith Hartley

Planning Manager

Lily Amy

Events Manager

Judith Baker

Finance Manager

Joanne Gomersall

Sam Cormack

Finance Officer

Kath Holliday

PA to the Directors

Diane Tabern

Contact email: administration@northernballet.com

communications
Director of Communications

Laraine Penson

Head of Marketing

Emma Mooney

Head of PR

Catherine Worthington

In-house Designer

Richard Barrelle

Communications Manager: Web & Social Media

 

Communications Manager

Lauren Godfrey

Communications Manager, Marketing

Liz Rose

Communications Officer, Marketing

Rebecca Maude

Assistant Communications Officer

Eloise Williamson

Receptionists

Fiona Heseltine (head)

Kathy Dean

Karen Dixon

Sofia Esdstrand

Carol McCarthy

April Skipp

Kayleigh Wiechula

Contact email: info@northernballet.com

development
Director of Developement

Crys Whitewoods

Development Manager:
Corporates & Individuals

Abigail Walton

Development Manager:
Trusts & Foundations

David Ward

Development Officer:
Friends & Legacy

Joanne Clayton

Research and Data Officer

Rebecca Cheung

Contact email: info@northernballet.com

IT
IT Director

Neil Jarman

IT Officer & Assistant Developer

David Fodden

learning
Director of Learning

Selina McGonagle

Project Manager

Jo Dean

Projects Administrator

Shelley Firth

Dance Education Officers

Sophie Alder

Samantha Carruthers

Leanne Kirkham

Contact email: learning@northernballet.com

medical
Physiotherapy Services

Sport & Spinal Physiotherapy Ltd, Leeds

Liz Atha

Craig Schofield

Company Doctors

Dr James Brown MBB, FFSEM

Dr Sarah L Lawton MA (Cantab), MBB, CHIR. DRCOG

Company Counsellor

Lynne Jackson

Company Masseurs

Sylvia Cove

Adam Hirst

Jane Whitley

Contact email: craig.schofield@northernballet.com

music – northern ballet sinfonia
Music Director

John Pryce-Jones

Assistant Music Director

Nathan Fifield

Orchestra & Concerts Manager

Barry Collarbone

Company Pianists

Andrew Dunlop

Olly Hamilton

Orchestra Pit Manager

Steve Costello

Contact email: info@northernballet.com

academy of northern ballet
Director

David Nixon OBE

Associate Director

Yoko Ichino

Academy Programmes Manager

Faye Cardwell

Student Support Co-ordinator

Emma Rodriguez-Saona

Associate Programme Manager

Annemarie Donoghue

Full-time Academy Teachers

Cara O'Shea

Academy Pianists

David Plumpton

Gerard Power

Contact email: academy@northernballet.com

operations
Operations Manager

Shaun Daniels

Caretakers

Robert Cordingly (Senior)

Austen Coldwell

Peter Scott

company & stage management
Company Manager

Naomi Foster

Stage Manager

Philip Andrew

Senior Deputy Stage Manager

Chun-Yen Chia

Deputy Stage Manager

Heidi Thornton (maternity leave)

Rachel Harris (maternity cover)

Contact email: steve.wilkins@northernballet.com

technical
Technical Director

Steve Wilkins

Head of Lighting

Alastair West

Deputy Head of Lighting

Adam Greenwood

Studio Technical Manager

Martin Smith

Assistant Electrician

Laura Sprake

Head of Stage

Sid Taylor

Deputy Head of Stage

Stewart Campbell

Flyman/Rigger

Nick Anger

Stage Technician

Rick Cavenagh

Head of Workshop

Graham Pedley

Transport

Stagefreight

Contact email: steve.wilkins@northernballet.com

wardrobe & wigs
Head of Wardrobe

Kim Brassley

Senior Wardrobe Manager

Mikhaila Pye

Costume Makers & Cutters

Carley Marsh

Julie Anderson (freelance)

Wigs Manager

Helen Russell

Wardrobe Manager

Freya Crowley-Bennett

Deputy Wardrobe Manager

Donna Allen

Wardrobe Assistant

Rosie Etheridge

Contact email: kim.brassley@northernballet.com