Keep in touch

Get our e-newsletters

Latest news

The Nutcracker gallery

Government Spending Review

The Nutcracker casts

Our Staff

Photo of Northern Ballet Staff by Brian Slater.


Artistic Director

David Nixon OBE

Ballet Master and
Artistic Director of Short Ballets for Small People

Daniel de Andrade

Ballet Mistress

Yoko Ichino

Guest Ballet Mistress

Charlotte Talbot

Jenny Tattersall

Assistant Ballet Master

Hironao Takahashi

Dramatic Associate

Patricia Doyle

Contact email:

Chief Executive

Mark Skipper DL

Finance Director

Judith Hartley

Planning Manager

Lily Amy

HR Manager

Dawn Wilson

Finance Manager

Joanne Gomersall

Sam Cormack

Finance Officer

Kath Holliday

Executive Assistant

Matthew Lawn

Contact email:

Acting Head of Communications

Emma Mooney

Head of PR

Karen Ferreira

In-house Designer

Richard Barrelle

Communications Manager: Web & Social Media


Communications Manager

Lauren Godfrey

Communications Manager, Marketing

Liz Rose

Communications Officer, Marketing

Rebecca Maude

Communications Assistant

Kathryn Piekarski

Contact email:

Director of Developement

Crys Whitewoods

Development Manager:
Corporates & Individuals

Abigail Walton

Development Manager:
Trusts & Foundations

David Ward

Development Officer:

Thomas Shallaker

Research & Data Officer

Rebecca Cheung (maternity leave)

Jessica Hilton (maternity cover)

Development Officer:
Friends & Legacies

Alex Wright

Events & Business
Development Manager

Alan Gallacher

Contact email:

IT Director

Neil Jarman

IT Officer & Assistant Developer

David Fodden

Director of Learning

Selina McGonagle

Learning Manager

Jo Dean

Project Manager

Lauren Houghton
Dance Education Officers

Sophie Alder

Leanne Kirkham

Philipa Ranger

Dance Education Apprentice

Keisha Hamilton

Contact email:

Physiotherapy Services

Sport & Spinal Physiotherapy Ltd, Leeds

Liz Atha

Alan Wood

Company Doctors

Dr James Brown MBB, FFSEM

Dr Sarah L Lawton MA (Cantab), MBB, CHIR. DRCOG

Company Counsellor

Lynne Jackson

Company Masseurs

Sylvia Cove

Adam Hirst

Jane Whitley

Contact email:

music – northern ballet sinfonia
Music Director

John Pryce-Jones

Assistant Music Director

Nathan Fifield

Orchestra & Concerts Manager

Barry Collarbone

Company/Orchestra Pianist

Andrew Dunlop

Ewan Gilford

Orchestra Pit Manager

Steve Costello

Orchestra Players

View orchestra list

Contact email:

academy of northern ballet

David Nixon OBE

Associate Director

Yoko Ichino

Director of Academy Operations

Catherine Worthington
Centre of Advanced Training Manager

Yasmin Delves

Associate & Graduate Programme Manager

Annemarie Donoghue

Head of Lower Level Pre-Professional Programme

Cara O'Shea

Open Programme Manager & Student Support Coordinator

Emma Rodriguez-Saona

Academy Pianists

David Plumpton

Gerard Power


View all Academy teachers

Contact email:

Operations Manager

Shaun Daniels


Fiona Heseltine (head)

Kathy Dean

Karen Dixon

Sofia Edstrand

Carol McCarthy

April Skipp

Kayleigh Wiechula


Robert Cordingly (Senior)

Austen Coldwell

Peter Scott

company & stage management
Company Manager

Naomi Foster

Stage Manager

Philip Andrew

Senior Deputy Stage Manager

Chun-Yen Chia

Deputy Stage Manager

Position Vacant

Contact email:

Technical Director

Steve Wilkins

Head of Lighting

Alastair West

Deputy Head of Lighting

Adam Greenwood

Studio Technical Manager

Martin Smith

Assistant Electrician

Laura Sprake

Head of Stage

Sid Taylor

Deputy Head of Stage

Stewart Campbell


Nick Anger

Stage Technician

Max Wingate

Head of Workshop

Graham Pedley



Contact email:

wardrobe & wigs
Head of Wardrobe

Kim Brassley

Senior Wardrobe Manager

Mikhaila Pye

Costume Makers & Cutters

Carley Marsh

Julie Anderson (freelance)

Wardrobe Manager

Freya Crowley-Bennett

Deputy Wardrobe Manager

Francesca Wilkinson

Wigs Manager

Sophie Peters
Wardrobe Assistant

Imogen Woolley

Contact email: