Keep in touch

Get our e-newsletters

Recent updates

Share your photos and win!

Casanova Events at the Theatre

Casanova Access Days

Our Staff

Photo of Northern Ballet Staff by Brian Slater.


Artistic Director

David Nixon OBE

Artistic Associate and
Artistic Director of Short Ballets for Small People

Daniel de Andrade

Rehearsal Director

Yoko Ichino

Guest Rehearsal Director

Charlotte Talbot

Assistant Rehearsal Director & Assistant Artistic Director of Short Ballets for Small People

Hironao Takahashi

Dramatic Associate

Patricia Doyle


List of dancers

Contact email:

Chief Executive

Mark Skipper DL

Finance Director

Judith Hartley

Head of Planning

Lily Amy

HR Manager

Dawn Wilson

Finance Manager

Joanne Gomersall

Sam Cormack

Finance Officer

Kath Holliday

Executive Assistant

Matthew Lawn

Contact email:


Director of Communications

Emma Mooney

Senior Communications Manager

Liz Rose

In-house Designer

Richard Barrelle

Digital Manager


Media & PR Manager

Lauren Godfrey

Senior Communications Officer

Rebecca Maude

Communications Officer

Rachel Evans

Communications Assistant

Kathryn Piekarski

Contact email:

Director of Developement

Crys Whitewoods

Development Manager:
Corporates & Individuals

Zoë Connell

Development Officer:

Thomas Shallaker

Research & Data Officer

Rebecca Cheung

Development Officer:
Friends, Patrons & Legacies

Alex Wright

Events & Business
Development Manager

Alan Gallacher

Contact email:

IT Director


IT Officer & Assistant Developer

David Fodden

Director of Learning

Leanne Kirkham

Head of Learning

Jo Dean

Artistic Learning Manager

Sophie Alder

Project Manager

Lauren Prydderch
Dance Education Officers

Philippa Ranger

Keisha Hamilton

Dance Education Apprentice

Ebony Godridge

Contact email:

Physiotherapy Services

Sport & Spinal Physiotherapy Ltd, Leeds

Liz Atha

Craig Scholfield

Company Doctors

Dr James Brown MBB, FFSEM

Dr Sarah L Lawton MA (Cantab), MBB, CHIR. DRCOG

Company Counsellor

Lynne Jackson

Company Masseurs

Sylvia Cove

Adam Hirst

Jane Whitley

Contact email:

music – northern ballet sinfonia
Music Director

John Pryce-Jones

Associate Conductor

Nathan Fifield

Orchestra & Concerts Manager

Barry Collarbone

Company/Orchestra Pianist

Andrew Dunlop

Ewan Gilford

Orchestra Pit Manager

Steve Costello

Orchestra Players

View orchestra list

Contact email:

academy of northern ballet

David Nixon OBE

Associate Director

Yoko Ichino

Director of Academy Operations

Catherine Worthington
Centre of Advanced Training Manager

Yasmin Delves

Associate & Graduate Programme Manager

Annemarie Donoghue

Head of Lower Level Pre-Professional Programme

Cara O'Shea

Open Programme Manager & Student Support Coordinator

Emma Rodriguez-Saona

Academy Pianists

David Plumpton

Gerard Power


View all Academy teachers

Contact email:

Operations Manager

Shaun Daniels


Fiona Heseltine (head)

Anne Bissen

Georgina Booth

Rachel Clarke

Will Dawson

Kathy Dean

Karen Dixon

Sofia Edstrand

Carol McCarthy


Robert Cordingly (Senior)

Austen Coldwell

Peter Scott

company & stage management
Company Manager

Naomi Foster

Stage Manager

Philip Andrew

Senior Deputy Stage Manager

Chun-Yen Chia

Contact email:

Technical Director

Steve Wilkins

Head of Lighting

Alastair West

Deputy Head of Lighting

Adam Greenwood

Studio Technical Manager

Martin Smith

Head of Stage

Sid Taylor

Deputy Head of Stage

Nick Anger

Stage Technician

Stewart Campbell

Head of Workshop

Griz Pedley

Deputy Head of Workshop

Pradeep Dash

Technical Theatre Apprentice

Eloise Bailey



Contact email:

wardrobe & wigs
Head of Wardrobe

Kim Brassley

Senior Wardrobe Manager

Mikhaila Pye

Costume Makers & Cutters

Carley Marsh

Julie Anderson (freelance)

Wardrobe Manager

Jen Williams

Deputy Wardrobe Manager

Francesca Wilkinson

Wigs Manager

Sophie Peters
Wardrobe Assistant

Imogen Woolley

Contact email: