Our Staff

Patron

HRH the Earl of Wessex KG GCVO

Artistic Director

David Nixon OBE

Chief Executive

Mark Skipper DL

Artistic Associate & Artistic Director of Children's Ballets

Daniel de Andrade

Rehearsal Directors

Yoko Ichino

Christelle Horna

Artistic Director of Digital & Choreographer in Residence

Kenneth Tindall

Assistant Rehearsal Director & Assistant Artistic Director of Children's Ballets

Hironao Takahashi

Dramatic Associate

Patricia Doyle

Artistic & Learning Assistant

Pippa Moore

Administration

Head of Planning

Tobias Perkins

Executive Assistant

Sam Bryans

Communications & Digital

Director of Communications & Digital

Emma Mooney

Head of Communications

Liz Rose

Head of Digital

Liam Verity

Senior Communications Manager: PR & Publications

Lauren Godfrey

In-house Designer

Richard Barrelle

Digital Manager

Phill Garnett

Senior Communications Officer

Rachel Evans

Communications Officer

Kathryn Piekarski

Digital & Design Officer

Emily Nuttall

Junior Designer

Amy Kelly

Development

Director of Development

Jennifer Young

Head of Development

Zoë Walker

Development Manager: Trusts & Foundations

Bethany McNaboe

Business Development Manager

Sally Tiplady

Development Campaigns & Individual Giving Manager

Katy Lee

Senior Development Executive: Corporates

Hannah Blackwood

Senior Individual Giving Executive

Rebecca Crowther

Development Officer

Richard Cross

IT

IT Director

 

IT Officer & Assistant Developer

 

Learning

Director of Learning

Leanne Kirkham

Senior Learning Project Manager

Sam Moore

Learning Project Manager

Nicola Phillips

Learning Project Coordinator

Heather Newstead

Artistic Learning Manager

Sophie Alder

Dance Education Officers

Keisha Hamilton

Philippa Ranger

Archive

Archive Manager

Hari Jonkers

Archive Volunteers

Pauline Cope

Sheila Cross

Carey Tebby

Joan Vincent

Operations

Operations Manager

Shaun Daniels

Caretakers

Peter Scott

Wayne Dunn

Austen Coldwell

Head Receptionists

Fiona Heseltine

Will Dawson

Receptionists

Rachel Clarke

Kathy Dean

Karen Dixon

Sofia Edstrand

James Gray

Carol McCarthy

Nikita Nila

Brandon Robinson-Connolly

Khemi Shabazz

Medical

Physiotherapy Services

Sport & Spinal Physiotherapy Ltd, Leeds

Liz Atha

Craig Schofield

Company Doctors

Dr James Brown MBB, FFSEM

Company Counsellor

Lynne Jackson

Company Masseurs

Sylvia Clove

Giuliano Contadini

Adam Hirst

Jane Whitley

Academy of Northern Ballet

Director of Academy

David Nixon OBE

Associate Director of Academy

Yoko Ichino

Academy Deputy Director

Cara O’Shea

Centre for Advanced Training Manager

Laura Walsh

Associate & Graduate Programme Manager

Annemarie Donoghue

Open Programme Manager & Student Support Coordinator

Emma Rodrigues-Saona

Academy Coordinator

Emily Humphreys

Academy Pianist

Gerard Power

Music

Northern Ballet Sinfonia

Music Director

Jonathan Lo

Principal Guest Conductor

John Pryce-Jones

Associate Conductor

Daniel Parkinson

Guest Conductor

Geneviève Leclair

Orchestra & Concerts Manager

Steve Costello

Company/Orchestra Pianists

Andrew Dunlop

Ewan Gilford

The Players

Orchestra list

Company & Stage Management

Company Manager

Emily Deller

Stage Manager

Philip Andrew

Acting Stage Manager

Lyndsey Holmes

Senior Deputy Stage Manager

Chun-Yen Chia

Assistant Stage Manager

Holly Spence

Technical

Technical Director

Steve Wilkins

Head of Lighting

Alastair West

Deputy Head of Lighting

Abbi Fearnley

Studio Technical Manager

Martin Smith

Head of Stage

Sid Taylor

Deputy Head of Stage

Nick Anger

Stage Technician

Stewart Campbell

Seasonal Stage Technician

Henry Boulton

Seasonal Assistant Electrician

Sam Day

Head of Workshop

Griz Pedley

Deputy Head of Workshop

Pradeep Dash

Transport

Stagefreight

Sound Engineer

Kevin Heap

Wardrobe & Wigs

Head of Wardrobe

Kim Brassley

Senior Wardrobe Manager

Mikhaila Pye

Costume Cutters & Makers

Carley Marsh

Julie Anderson

Assistant Costume Maker

Donna Allen

Wigs Manager

Harriet Rogers

Wardrobe Manager

Ellie Kemp

Deputy Wardrobe Manager

Holly Prescott

Wardrobe Assistant

Roxanne Major