Our Staff

Patron

HRH the Earl of Wessex KG GCVO

Artistic Director

David Nixon OBE

Chief Executive

Mark Skipper DL

Artistic Associate & Artistic Director of Children's Ballets

Daniel de Andrade

Rehearsal Directors

Yoko Ichino

Christelle Horna

Artistic Director of Digital & Choreographer in Residence

Kenneth Tindall

Assistant Rehearsal Director & Assistant Artistic Director of Children's Ballets

Hironao Takahashi

Guest Rehearsal Director

Christopher Hinton-Lewis

Guest Teachers

Yannick Boquin

Andria Hall

David Paul Kierce

Dramatic Associate

Patricia Doyle

Administration

Head of Planning

Tobias Perkins

Executive Assistant

Kirsty Airlie

Communications

Director of Communications

Emma Mooney

Head of Communications

Liz Rose

Senior Marketing Manager

Liam Verity

In-house Designer

Richard Barrelle

Digital Manager

 

PR & Publications Manager

Lauren Godfrey

Communications Officers

Rachel Evans

Kathryn Piekarski

Digital & Design Officer

Emily Nuttall

Marketing Co-ordinator

Elise Warner

Development

Head of Development

Zoë Walker

Development Manager: Trusts & Foundations

Bethany McNaboe

Simon Jenkins

Events Manager

Sally Tiplady

Senior Development Executive: Corporates

Hannah Blackwood

Development Executive: Friends, Patrons & Legacies

Rebecca Crowther

Research & Data Officer

Rebecca Cheung

IT

IT Director

 

IT Officer & Assistant Developer

 

Learning

Director of Learning

Leanne Kirkham

Senior Learning Manager

Laura Broome

Learning Project Manager

Lauren Prydderch

Artistic Learning Manager

Sophie Alder

Dance Education Officers

Keisha Hamilton

Philippa Ranger

Dance Education Intern

Chiara Dollorenzo

Archive Volunteers

Pauline Cope

Sheila Cross

Carey Tebby

Joan Vincent

Operations

Operations Manager

Shaun Daniels

Caretakers

Peter Scott

Wayne Dunn

Head Receptionists

Fiona Heseltine

Emily Humphreys

Receptionists

Rachel Clarke

Will Dawson

Kathy Dean

Karen Dixon

Sofia Edstrand

Dena Marsh

Carol McCarthy

Elizabeth Peel

Medical

Physiotherapy Services

Sport & Spinal Physiotherapy Ltd, Leeds

Liz Atha

Craig Schofield

Company Doctors

Dr James Brown MBB, FFSEM

Company Counsellor

Lynne Jackson

Company Masseurs

Sylvia Clove

Adam Hirst

Jane Whitley

Academy of Northern Ballet

Director of Academy

David Nixon OBE

Associate Director of Academy

Yoko Ichino

Director of Academy Operations

Catherine Worthington

Centre for Advanced Training Manager

Yasmin Delves

Associate & Graduate Programme Manager

Annemarie Donoghue

Head of Lower Level Pre-Professional Programme

Cara O’Shea

Open Programme Manager & Student Support Coordinator

Emma Rodrigues-Saona

Academy Pianist

Gerard Power

Music

Northern Ballet Sinfonia

Music Director

John Pryce-Jones

Assistant Music Director

Daniel Parkinson

Orchestra & Concerts Manager

Steve Costello

Company/Orchestra Pianists

Andrew Dunlop

Ewan Gilford

The Players

Orchestra list

Company & Stage Management

Company Manager

Naomi Foster

David Nelson

Stage Manager

Philip Andrew

Senior Deputy Stage Manager

Chun-Yen Chia

Assistant Stage Manager

Lyndsey Holmes

Technical

Technical Director

Steve Wilkins

Head of Lighting

Alastair West

Deputy Head of Lighting

Abbi Fearnley

Studio Technical Manager

Martin Smith

Head of Stage

Sid Taylor

Deputy Head of Stage

Nick Anger

Stage Technician

Stewart Campbell

Seasonal Stage Technicians

Dhugal Harrison

Paul Gregory

Seasonal Assistant Electricians

Sam Day

Simon James

Head of Workshop

Griz Pedley

Deputy Head of Workshop

Pradeep Dash

Transport

Stagefreight

Sound Engineer

Kevin Heap

Wardrobe & Wigs

Head of Wardrobe

Kim Brassley

Senior Wardrobe Manager

Mikhaila Pye

Costume Cutters & Makers

Carley Marsh

Julie Anderson

Costume Maker & Deputy Wigs Manager

Helen Russell

Assistant Costume Maker

Donna Allen

Wigs Manager

Harriet Rogers

Wardrobe Manager

Ellie Kemp

Deputy Wardrobe Manager

Imogen Woolley

Wardrobe Assistant

Holly Prescott