fbpx Our People | Northern Ballet Skip to main content

Royal Patron

HRH the Earl of Wessex KG GCVO

Staff

Administration

Head of Planning
  • Tobias Perkins

IT

IT Director
  • Neil Jarman
IT Officer & Assistant Developer
  • David Fodden

Learning

Director of Learning
  • Leanne Kirkham
Senior Learning Project Manager
  • Sam Moore
Learning Project Manager
  • Nicola Phillips
Learning Project Coordinator
  • Heather Newstead
Artistic Learning Manager
  • Sophie Alder
Dance Education Officers
  • Keisha Hamilton
  • Philippa Ranger

Archive

Archive and Records Manager
  • Hari Jonkers
Archive Volunteer
  • Alex Goring-Jones

Medical

Physiotherapy Services
  • Sport & Spinal Physiotherapy Ltd, Leeds
  • Liz Atha
  • Craig Schofield
Company Doctors
  • Dr James Brown MBB, FFSEM
Company Counsellor
  • Lynne Jackson
Company Masseurs
  • Sylvia Clove
  • Giuliano Contadini
  • Caitlin Hampson
  • Jane Whitley

Company & Stage Management

Company Manager
  • Emily Deller
Stage Manager
  • Lyndsey Holmes
Senior Deputy Stage Manager
  • Chun-Yen Chia
Assistant Stage Manager
  • Sandrine Enryd Carlsson

Music

Music Director
Principal Guest Conductor
  • John Pryce-Jones
Associate Conductor
Guest Conductor
  • Thomas Payne
Orchestra & Concerts Manager
Orchestra Leader
  • Geoffrey Allan
Company / Orchestra Pianists
Learning / Academy Pianists
  • Gerard Power
  • David Plumpton
The Players

Wardrobe & Wigs

Head of Wardrobe
  • Kim Brassley
Senior Wardrobe Manager
  • Mikhaila Pye
Costume Cutters & Makers
Assistant Costume Maker
  • Donna Hardcastle
Wigs Manager
  • Harriet Rogers
Wardrobe Manager
  • Ellie Kemp
Deputy Wardrobe Manager
  • Holly Prescott
Wardrobe Assistant
  • Roxanne Major

Technical

Technical Director
  • Steve Wilkins
Head of Lighting
Deputy Head of Lighting
  • Abbi Fearnley
Studio Technical Manager
  • Martin Smith
Head of Stage
  • Sid Taylor
Deputy Head of Stage
  • Nick Anger
Stage Technician
  • Daniel Alexander
Seasonal Stage Technician
  • Henry Boulton
Seasonal Assistant Electrician
  • Sam Day
Head of Workshop
  • Griz Pedley
Deputy Head of Workshop
  • Pradeep Dash
Transport
Sound Engineer
  • Kevin Heap

Academy of Northern Ballet

Director of Academy
Associate Director of Academy
  • Yoko Ichino
Deputy Associate Director of the Academy
  • Cara O’Shea
Centre for Advanced Training Manager
  • Laura Walsh
Associate & Graduate Programme Manager
  • Annemarie Donoghue
Open Programme Manager & Student Support Coordinator
  • Emma Rodrigues-Saona
Academy Coordinator
  • Emily Humphreys
Academy Pianist
  • Gerard Power

Development

Director of Development
  • Jennifer Young
Head of Development
  • Zoë Walker
Development Manager: Trusts & Foundations
  • Hannah Blackwood
  • Bethany McNaboe
Events & Business Development Manager
  • Sally Tiplady
Development Campaigns & Individual Giving Manager
  • Katy Lee
Senior Development Executive: Corporates
  • Hannah Blackwood
Development Officer
  • Richard Cross

Facilities

Facilities Manager
  • Shaun Daniels
Facilities Officer
  • Peter Scott
Facilities Assistant
  • Wayne Dunn
  • John Boulton
Head Receptionists
  • Fiona Heseltine
  • Will Dawson
Receptionists
  • Kathy Dean
  • Karen Dixon
  • James Gray
  • Carol McCarthy
  • Khemi Shabazz
  • Brandon Robinson-Connolly

Communications & Digital

Director of Communications & Digital
  • Emma Mooney
Head of Communications
  • Liz Rose
Head of Digital
  • Liam Verity
In-house Designer
  • Richard Barrelle
Digital Manager
  • Phill Garnett
Creative Content Producer
  • Emily Nuttall
Senior Communications Officer
  • Rachel Evans
Communications Officer
  • Kathryn Thompson
Junior Designer
  • Amy Kelly

Header photo Emma Kauldhar.